Privacy Statement

At Covid Realities, we take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy statement carefully as it contains important information on how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information, and how to contact us and relevant supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or would like more information on our legal basis for processing your data, or to change how we use your personal data, please contact the University of York research integrity office on 01904 322712 or at [email protected] in the first instance. 

If you are still dissatisfied, please contact the University’s Acting Data Protection Officer at [email protected].

Your information

The University of York uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the University of York has to identify a legal basis for processing personal data and, where appropriate, an additional condition for processing special category data.

In line with our charter which states that we advance learning and knowledge by teaching and research, the University processes personal data for research purposes under Article 6 (1) (e) of the GDPR:

Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest

Special category data is processed under Article 9 (2) (j):

Processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, or scientific and historical research purposes or statistical purposes

Research will only be undertaken where ethical approval has been obtained, where there is a clear public interest and where appropriate safeguards have been put in place to protect data.

In line with ethical expectations and in order to comply with common law duty of confidentiality, we will seek your consent to participate where appropriate. This consent will not, however, be our legal basis for processing your data under the GDPR. 

The personal information we collect and use

In the course of our communications we collect your full name and email address for general updates. Your IP address is also recorded by our mailing list provider, Mailjet.

Who we share your personal information with

Data may be stored on a secure server based at the University of York or on the University’s cloud storage solution. We are using Google cloud storage for our database, and we are also using Mailjet for storing our participants and newsletter member's email addresses and some basic segmentation data, like how long they've been a member for, or their town/city. We're using Algolia to enable the researchers to search through thousands of entries for research, as well as to store any data we have on participants. We're also using VideoAsk which is storing any video interactions the participant makes.  We may be storing a participant's information the participant has made public on Netlify too, which is our host for the app and website.

We will not share your personal information with any other third parties.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will hold your email address on our mailing lists until you decide to unsubscribe. We will delete your details if you unsubscribe.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on Consent (that you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose) as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. If you have given your consent and you wish to withdraw it, please contact us using the contact details below.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to the information we hold about you. To make a request for your personal information, please contact us at the University of York research integrity office on 01904 322712 or at [email protected] in the first instance.

You also have the right:

• To see a copy of the information we hold about you

• To be informed how you can keep it up to date

• To make changes to your information and how it is used

• To request some or all of your information to be deleted

• To be informed how the organisation is meeting its data protection obligations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us directly. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at: ico.org.uk/concerns/

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Statement is already designed to address

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. your name and email address),

  • Let us know the information to which your request relates

  • If you would like to unsubscribe from any email updates you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email. It may take up to 28 days for this to take place.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Cookies

If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either: not use this site, delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please contact the University of York research integrity office on 01904 322712 or at [email protected] in the first instance. If you are still dissatisfied, please contact the University’s Acting Data Protection Officer at [email protected].

Get regular updates on the Covid Realities project. Enter your email address below.
Add me ☛
Your details are safe with us. We will never share them with anyone else, and it’s easy to opt-out at any time. Check out our privacy policy.
Menu